Second Global School of Translational Science


A Second São Paulo School of Translational Science (SPSTS) foi organizada em 2011 pelo AC Camargo Cancer Center, com a coordenação da professora Vilma Regina Martins e apoiada pela FAPESP. Um aumento na qualidade de vida oferecido pelo acesso a politicas públicas e privadas, maior educação e nutrição aumentaram drasticamente a expectativa de vida da população o que gera um encargo gera um aumento do encargo financeiro e pessoal em função de doenças relacionadas ao envelhecimento.

Entre estas doenças, o câncer a as doenças neurodegenerativas como a Doença de Alzheimer, de Parkinson a esclerose lateral amiotrófica são ainda incuráveis e é necessário incrementar a pesquisa científica nestas áreas para que ocorra uma melhora no seu tratamento e na qualidade de vidas dos pacientes.

O objetivo da Second São Paulo Advanced School in Translational Sciences foi oferecer um cenário de discussão de medicina molecular, de aspectos básicos a translacionais tanto em câncer quanto em doença neurodegenerativas. Esta atividade foi uma iniciativa conjunta do Instituto Nacional de Neurociências Translacionais (INN) e do Instituto Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia em Oncogenômica) (NCITO).

A SPSTS recebeu no A.C. Camargo Cancer Center em São Paulo 124 estudantes que foram selecionados entre 280 inscritos. Desses 51 vieram de fora do país: 2 da África do Sul, 10 da Europa, 15 Canadá, 14 dos EUA, 1 México, 7 da Argentina, 1 Chile e 1 Uruguai.

Dos alunos brasileiros, 25 vieram do Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, Bahia, Rio Grande do Sul, Ceará, Pernambuco, Paraná e Santa Catarina. Do Estado de São Paulo foram recebidos mais 25 alunos de diferentes Instituições na cidade de São Paulo (USP, Unifesp) e do interior do Estado (USP-Ribeirão Preto, Unesp-Botucatu, Unesp-Rio Claro). A Fundação Antônio Prudente foi representada com 24 alunos de pós-graduação

PAÍSES REPRESENTADOS POR PALESTRANTES
Estados Unidos, Canadá, Holanda, Reino Unido, Brasil.

  • Intituição

    Hospital A C Camargo. Fundação Antonio Prudente

  • Área de conhecimento

    Medicina

  • Pesquisador Responsável

    Vilma Regina Martins

  • Nº do Processo FAPESP

    2011/50125-9

  • Período

    19/06/2011 a 24/06/2011

  • Inscrições

    Encerradas

  • Site

  • Cidade

    São Paulo

  • Palavras-chave

    Câncer, dor, memória

  • Programa Ocultar

     

    Organizing Committee

    Vilma R. Martins - A.C. Camargo Hospital, São Paulo, Brazil

    Marco A.M. Prado- Robarts Research Institute and University of Western Ontario, Ontario, Canada

    Glaucia Hajj - A.C. Camargo Hospital, São Paulo, Brazil

    Sergio Ferreira- Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro

    Stephen Ferguson- Robarts Research Institute and University of Western Ontario, Ontario, Canada

    Marc G. Caron - Duke University Medical Center, Durham, North Caroline, USA

     

    June 19th - Day 1 

    9:30- 9:45Vilma R. Martins & Marco Antonio M. Prado

    Opening remarks

    9:45- 10:15 –Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz

    Introducing FAPESP

    10:15- 10:45 - Ricardo R. Brentani

    Introducing the AC Camargo Hospital and the National Institutes of Science and technology

    11:00 – 12:00

    Opening conferenceDon Cleveland (University of California USCF / Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research)

    Guarding the genome: aneuploidy and tumorigenesis

    12:00 – 14:00 - Lunch 

    Membrane and cell signaling compartmentalization

    14:00 – 15:00   Jay T Groves (University of California/ HHMI)

    Mechanisms of signal transduction in cell membranes

    15:00- 16:00   John D Scott (Washington School of Medicine/HHMI)

    Cell Signaling in Space and Time

     16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break 

    16:30 - 17:30 – Marc Caron (Duke University)

    Brain Monoamines/GPCR Systems: New approaches for CNS disorder therapies?

    18:00 – 20:00 - Welcome Cocktail

     

    June 20th - Day 2 

    Molecular Mechanisms in pain 

    8:30-9:30 - Michael Salter (SickKids Research Institute)

    Exploring neuron-microglia signaling in pain plasticity 

    9:30-10:30 - Terrance Snutch (Brain Research Centre, Canada)

    Novel agents targeting voltage-gated calcium and sodium channels for pain intervention

    10:30-11:00 - Coffee break

    11:00-12:00- Marcus Vinicius Gomez (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

    Brazilian toxins targeting channels involved in pain  

    12:00 – 14:00 - Lunch 

    Brain, development and Synaptic Plasticity

    14:00-15:00 - Roberto Lent (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

    Developmental plasticity in the cerebral cortex of mice and men

    15:00 – 16:00 - John MacDonald (Robarts Research Institute, Canada)

    TRPing from NMDA receptors to Stroke and Alzheimer’s Dementia: Dysregulation of non-selective cation channels and changes in excitatory synaptic transmission in the hippocampus. 

    16:00 – 16:30  - Coffee break

    16:30- 17:30  Student presentation

    17:30-18:30  Meet the expert Happy hour  (The idea of these meetings is o give a more informal atmosphere for students to talk with the invited speakers).

     

    June 21th day 03 

    Genome and transcriptome 

    8:30-9:30 - Silvia Rogatto (A.C.  Camargo Hospital)

    Molecular approaches to identify biological markers of response to chemotherapy in cancer patients.

    9:30-10:30 – Dirce M Carraro  (A.C.  Camargo Hospital)

    Deciphering the transcriptome of breast cancer

    10:30-11:00 -   Coffee break

    11:00- 12:00 Emmanuel  Dias-Neto (A.C.  Camargo Hospital)

    miRNA regulatory networks 

    12:00-14:00 - Lunch 

    Drug discovery in diseases  

    14:00-15:00 – Robert Hegele (Robarts Research Institute, Canada)

    Genomic architecture of complex human metabolic disease

    15:00-16:00 – Elena Pasquale (Stanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute)

    Emerging Strategies to Target the Eph Receptor Family of Receptor Tyrosine Kinases for Disease Therapy

    16:00-16:30  - Coffee break

    16:30- 17:30 – Guido J.R. Zaman (Merck, Sharp & Dohme)

    Drug Discovery process in general (assay development, high-throughput screening, structural biology and lead optimization).

     17:30- 18:30 – Meet the expert Happy hour

     

    June 22rd  - Day 4 

    Cellular signaling in brain development and cognition 

    8:30- 9:30 - Martin Cammarota (Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

    On dopamine, BDNF and retrieval...and other factors controlling memory persistence

    9:30- 10:30 - Ivan Izquierdo (Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

     Why some consolidated memories last for a couple of days and others last for a lifetime

    10:30 -11:00 – Coffee break and poster

    11:00-12:00 - Eric Klann (New York University Center for Neural Science)

    Translational control: Molecules, synapses, behavior, and neurological disorders

    12:00-14:00 – Lunch 

    Cellular signaling and Neurotransmitter systems 

    14:00-15:00 - Vania Prado (Robarts Research Institute, Canada)

    Mouse models of cholinergic hypofunction: novel tales of an old neurotransmitter

    15:00-16:00 - Fernando Mello (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

    Müller cells in identity crisis: To be or not to be a dopaminergic neuron

    16:00-16:30 – Coffee break and poster

    16:30-17:30- Esper Cavalheiro (Federal University of São Paulo)

    Epileptogenesis and antiepileptogenesis: an experimental approach

    17:30- 18:30 - Meet the expert -Happy hour

    (The idea of these meetings is o give a more informal atmosphere for students to talk with the invited speakers).

     

    June 23rd-5 day 

    Molecular pathology and new therapeutic candidates        

    8:30- 9:30 – Fernando A. Soares (A.C.  Camargo Hospital)  

    Connecting traditional morphology with molecular pathology: the pathway to new tumor classification

    9:30-10:30 – Vilma R. Martins (A.C.  Camargo Hospital)

    Prion protein signaling in Glioblastomas: a new therapeutic approach?

    10:30 -11:00       Coffee break

    11:00-12:00 – Rafael Linden (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

    Subcellular localization of transcription factors: Target for neuroprotective gene therapy and implications for Neurosciences and Oncology 

    12:00-14:00 - Lunch 

    Post translational modifications and cellular stress

    14:00-15:00 - Ronald Hay (University of Dundee, UK)

    Molecular basis for arsenic trioxide therapy in Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia

    15:00-16:00 - Bradly Wouters (University Heath Network, Toronto)

    Cellular responses to the tumor microenvironment and their importance in cancer

    16:00-16:30 Coffee break

    16:30-17:30 Gabriela Chiosis (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)

    Modulation of heat shock proteins as a therapeutic approach in cancer and neurodegenerative diseases

     17:30-18:30 Selected student presentation

     

    June 24th - Day 6

    Neurodegenerative diseases 

    8:30- 9:30 - William Klein (Northwestern University, Illinois)

    Molecular basis for the cause, diagnosis and treatment of Alzheimer’s disease

    9:30- 10:30 - Marco Prado (Robarts Research Institute, Canada)

    STI1-Prion protein complex as a potential target in Alzheimer’s and Prion diseases

    10:30 -11:00 – Coffee break

    11:00 – 12:00 – Sergio Ferreira (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

    Aβ oligomers, synaptic plasticity and mechanisms of pathogenesis in Alzheimer’s disease

    12:00-14:00 - Lunch 

    Neurodegenerative/neurological diseases

    14:00-15:00 - Glaucia Hajj (A. C. Camargo Hospital)

    The control of protein synthesis in Prion and Alzheimer Diseases

    15:00-16:00 - Stephen Ferguson (Robarts Research Institute, Canada)

    Role of Desensitization and Endocytosis in the Regulation of G protein-coupled Receptor Signaling in neurodegenerative and neuropsychiatric diseases

    16:00-16:30 – Coffee break

    Closing lecture

    16:30-17:30- Don Cleveland (University of California USCF/Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research)

    From Charcot to Lou Gehrig: mechanisms and therapy in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

    17:30-18:00 Closing remarks

    20:00     Farewell dinner