Escola São Paulo de Ciência Avançada de Processos Redox em Biomedicina

A I Escola São Paulo de Ciência Avançada sobre Processos Redox em Biomedicina foi organizada pelos membros do comitê gestor do INCT de Processos Redox em Biomedicina - professores Alicia Kowaltowski, Francisco Laurindo, Luis Soares Netto, Marisa de Medeiros, Ohara Augusto e Paolo Di Mascio -, com a colaboração do professor Hugo P. Monteiro, da UNIFESP, e apoiada pela FAPESP.

O evento foi organizado como um fórum avançando de discussões sobre o estudo de processos redox englobando bioquímica, biologia molecular e celular e medicina.

A ESPCA Redoxoma foi realizada entre os dias 13 e 21 de agosto de 2011, em São Pedro, São Paulo, e contou com a presença de 440 participantes, com 39 conferências e 36 apresentações orais. Noventa e três estudantes receberam bolsa da FAFESP, sendo 50 estrangeiros, dos quais 20 de países de fora da América do Sul, e 43 brasileiros. Além disso, 20 estudantes receberam Travel Awards.

PAÍSES REPRESENTADOS POR PALESTRANTES:
Argentina, Austrália, Brasil, Canadá, Chile, Coréia do Sul, Dinamarca, EUA, França, Hungria, Israel, Japão, México, Nova Zelândia, Polônia, Suécia, Uruguai.

  • Intituição

    Instituto de Química / Universidade de São Paulo

  • Área de conhecimento

    Bioquímica

  • Pesquisador Responsável

    Ohara Augusto

  • Nº do Processo FAPESP

    2010/51393-4

  • Período

    13/08/2011 a 21/08/2011

  • Inscrições

    Encerradas

  • Site

    http://www.eventus.com.br/freeradicals2011

  • Cidade

    São Paulo

  • Palavras-chave

  • Programa Ocultar

    13 / AUGUST – SATURDAY 

    14:00 – Secretariat opens for participants 

    17:00 – Ohara Augusto (IQ USP, SP, Brasil) and Organizing Committee – Opening remarks: "São Paulo Advanced School on Redox Processes in Biomedicine: from fundamental chemical processes to high-level hierarchic signaling".

    17:15 – Opening lecture
    Larry Marnett (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA) – Macromolecular modifications by lipid-derived products: mechanisms and implications. 

    14 / AUGUST - SUNDAY - Anfiteatro

    8:30 - 16:30 - The Evolving Concept of Oxidative Stress
    8:30 - 9:30 - Etelvino Bechara (IQ USP, SP, Brasil)  - "Advanced review on fundamental aspects of redox reactions: back to the basics and more."
    9:30 - 10:30 -Ohara Augusto (IQ USP, SP, Brasil)  – "Connecting the chemistry and biology of nitric oxide and its derived metabolites "
    10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee Break
    11:00 - 12:00 - Madia Trujillo (Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay) - "Thiol reactivity: implications in enzyme function and biological signaling"
    12:00 - 14:00 - Lunch
    14:00 - 15:00 –Alberto Boveris (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina) - "Nitric oxide and mitochondria"
    15:00 - 16:00 - Tomasz Gusik (Emory University, Atlanta, USA) “ Perivascular inflamation - bridging a gap between oxidative stress and vascular disease.”
    16:00 - 16:30 -Coffee break
    16:30 - 18:30 - Mini-Symposium - Technical Notes in Redox Signaling I
    16:30 - 17:00 –Denise C. Fernandes (Instituto do Coração, Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil) - "Detection of superoxide in cells and tissues"
    17:00 - 17:30 – Gláucia R. Martinez (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Curitiba, Brasil) - "Mass spectrometry for biomarker assessment"
    17:30 - 18:00 –Diego Bonatto (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brasil) - "Systems biology tools to identify routes of redox interactions"
    18:00 - 18:30 –Discussion 

    15 / AUGUST – MONDAY - Anfiteatro 

    8:30 - 16:30 - Redox Targets: From Theory to Application
    8:30 - 9:30 -Jean Cadet (CEA, Grenoble, France) - "Oxidatively generated damage to cellular DNA: recent achievements and perspectives"
    9:30 - 10:30 - - Larry Marnett (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA) - "Systems approaches to understanding the role of protein modifications in cellular response to lipid electrophiles"
    10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee Break
    11:00 - 12:00 - Marisa Medeiros (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil) - "Biomarkers of DNA damage: underlying biochemical mechanisms and in vivo assessment"
    12:00 - 14:00 - Lunch
    14:00 - 15:00 - Daniel Murgida (Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina) - "Spectroscopic techniques to detect redox- induced protein modifications"
    15:00 - 16:00 - José Souza (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) - "Oxidative protein modifications in neurodegenerative diseases"
    16:00 - 16:30 - Coffee break
    16:30 - 18:30 - Mini-Symposium: Technical Notes in Redox Signaling II
    16:30 - 17:00 - Sayuri Miyamoto (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil) - "Detection of oxidized lipids in biological systems"
    17:00 - 17:30 - Leonor Thomson (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) - "Antibodies against nitrated proteins as disease biomarkers"
    17:30 - 18:00 - Maurício Baptista (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil) - "Plasmon resonance to identify and characterize protein-protein interactions"
    18:00 - 18:30 – Discussion 

    16 / AUGUST, TUESDAY - Anfiteatro 

    8:30 - 12:00 - Cellular Sub-compartmentalization in Redox Signaling
    8:30 - 9:30 - Alicia Kowaltowski (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil) - "Mitochondrial compartmentalization of redox processes: mechanisms and implications"
    9:30 - 10:30 -Juan José Poderoso (Facultad de Medicina, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina) – "Mitochondrial kinases in cell signaling: facts and perspectives"
    10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee Break
    11:00 - 12:00 -William Sessa (Yale University, New Haven, USA)- "Caveolae and nitric oxide signaling"
    12:00 - 14:00 - Lunch
    Afternoon and evening: free time 

    17 /AUGUST - WEDNESDAY - Anfiteatro 

    8:30 - 16:45 - Workshop on Quantitative Aspects of Redox Biology
    Chairs: Ohara Augusto (Instituto de Química, Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil) and Rafael Radi (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay)
    8:30 - 9:15 - Gonzalo Peluffo (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) - " Quantification of nitric oxide-derived precursors and metabolites by mass spectrometry"
    9:15 - 10:00 - Christine C Winterbourn (University of Otago at Christchurch, New Zealand) - "Hydrogen peroxide as a redox signaling intermediate: a critical analysis"
    10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee Break
    10:30 - 11:15 – Jakob R Winther (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) - "Measurement of intracellular thiol-disulfide pools"
    11:15 - 12:00 - Raman Kalyanaraman (Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, USA) - "Quantitative probes for reactive species"
    12:00 - 14:00 - Lunch
    14:00 - 15:15 - Miklos Geiszt (Semelweiss University, Budapest, Hungary)- "Fluorescent indicator for intracellular hydrogen peroxide"
    15:15- 16:00 - Michael S. Strano (Massachussets Institute of Technology, Boston, USA) - " Detection of single-molecule hydrogen peroxide using fluorescent single-walled carbon nanotubes"
    16:00 - 16:45 - Discussion
    17:15 - 18:30 – Conference - Sue Goo Rhee (Ewha Woman's University, Seoul, Korea) – "Peroxiredoxins: structure-function correlations in antioxidant defense and redox signaling"

    18 / AUGUST – THURSDAY  

    Anfiteatro

    8:30-10:30 h - Redox signaling and inflammation
    8:30 - 9:15 - Fernando Q. Cunha (Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, Brasil)- "Gaseous mediators in the pathophysiology of sepsis: mechanisms and therapeutic implications "
    9:15 - 10:00 - William Sessa (Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA) – Signaling processes in vascular inflammation
    10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee Break
    10:30 - 11:15 – Sue Goo Rhee (Ewha Woman's University, Seoul, Korea) - "Interplay between redox signaling and protein phosphorylation"
    11:15-12:00 – Csaba Szabo (University of Texas Medical Branch) - "Pathophysiological implications of hydrogen sulfide"
    12:00 - 14:00 – Lunch
    14:00 - 16:30 - Oral Communications
    Anfiteatro

    Session I: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    State of the art lectures:
    14:00 - 14:30 – Cesar Fraga - (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina) - Biochemical mechanism underlying the effects of poliphenols: implications for vascular disease
    14:30 - 15:00 –CO.01 - Fernanda Marques da Cunha (Escola de Artes, Ciências e Humanidades, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil) – "Aging and Calorie Restriction Modulate Yeast Redox State, Oxidized Protein Removal and the Ubiquitin-Proteasome System".
    15:00 - 15:30 –C0.02 Marilene Silva Oliveira (Instituto de Química - Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil) – "Singlet molecular oxygen trapping by the fluorescent probe diethyl-3,3'-(9,10-anthracenediyl)bisacrylate synthesized by the Heck reaction."
    15:30 – 16:00 – C0.03 Florencia Sardi (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) – "Characterization of the acidity and nucleophilicity of low molecular weight and protein thiols".
    16:00 – 16:30 –CO.04 Silvina Bartesaghi (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) – "Lipid peroxyl radicals interactions with tyrosine in biomembranes: tyrosine oxidation and tyrosine-lipid adduct formation."
    Room Colonial

    Session II: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    14:00 - 14:30 –C0.05 Renata de Freitas Saito (Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo) – "Melanoma cell chemosensitization to cisplatin by tunicamycin, an endoplasmic reticulum stress inducer."
    14:30 - 15:00 –CO.06 Julio C. B. Ferreira (Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, USA) – "PKC?-II disrupts mitochondria fusion in heart failure".
    15:00 - 15:30 –Patricia Oteiza (University of California, Davis, USA) – "Antioxidants, micronutrients and cell signaling"
    15:30 – 16:00 –CO.07  Maria Carolina Guido (InCor –Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo) – "Oxidative stress and unfolded protein response in advanced aortic disease from Marfan´s Syndrome transgenic mice: correlation with protein disulfide isomerase and possible role of its association with fibrillin-1 ".
    16:00 – 16:30 –CO.08 Chadinee Thippakorn (University of Kentucky, USA) –"A redox mediated mechanism for mitochondrion-associated apoptotic protein 2 (AIFm2) in retrograde signaling".
    Room Central

    Session III: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    14:00 - 14:30 –CO.09 Moulay Alaoui-Jamali (McGill University, Montreal, Canada) – "Unraveling and Targeting Oxidative Stress Signaling in prostate cancer".
    14:30 - 15:00 –C0.10 Thalita Abrahão (InCor –Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade de São Paulo) – "Lipid droplets act as dynamic subcellular compartments for NADPH oxidases and endoplasmic reticulum chaperones: a novel location for Nox4".
    15:00 - 15:30 –CO.11 Maria Fernanda Forni (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo) – "Forkhead-Homeobox-type-O (FoxO) Driven Epidermal Embryonic Morphogenesis and Epidermal Stem Cell differentiation is Glutathione Dependent and occurs through the PI3K/Akt pathway"
    15:30 – 16:00 –CO.12  Alejandra San Martin (Emory University, Atlanta, USA) – "PDGF Regulates Slingshot Phosphatase Activity via Nox1-dependent auto-dephosphorylation of Serine 834 in vascular smooth muscle cells".

    16:00 – 16:30 –State of the art lecture:
    Mina Konigsberg Fainstein – (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico) - "Oxidative conditionig hormesis: roles of Bcl2 proteins and Nrf2 transcription factor "
    Room Florestal

    16:30 - 19:00 - Poster Presentation

    PT.001 a PT.099 

    19 / AUGUST – FRIDAY 

    Anfiteatro

    8:30-10:30 - Mechanisms of thiol-mediated signaling
    8:30 - 9:15 - Beatriz Alvarez (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) - "Thiol sulfenic acid, a key intermediate in thiol oxidation pathways"
    9:15 - 10:00 - Arne Holmgren (Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden) - "Structure-function correlations in thioredoxin and glutaredoxin"
    10:00-10:30 - Coffee Break
    Anfiteatro

    10:30-11:15 -Jakob R Winther (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) - "Kinetic and thermodynamic properties of glutaredoxin"
    11:15-12:00 - Junji Yodoi (Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto, Japan) - "Thioredoxin and Thioredoxin-Binding Protein in Cell Signaling"
    12:00-14:00 - Lunch
    14:00-16:30 - Oral Communications
    Anfiteatro

    Session IV: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    14:00 - 14:30 –State of the art lectures:
    Lorenzo Lamattina (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Mar del Plata, Argentina) – "Response to oxidative stress in plants, insects and microorganisms".
    14:30 - 15:00 –CO.13 José Renato Cussiol (Instituto de Biociências da Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil) – "Mapping the Organic hydroperoxide resistance protein active site: Identification of amino acid residues involved in reactivity of peroxidatic cysteine and/or stabilization of biological substrates".
    15:00 - 15:30 – CO.14 José Henrique M. Oliveira (Instituto de Bioquímica Médica da Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro) – "Blood meal-derived heme decreases ROS levels in the midgut of Aedes aegypti and allows proliferation of intestinal microbiota".
    15:30 – 16:00 – CO.15 Kazimierz Strzalka (Faculty of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology - Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland) – "Xanthophyll cycle – a plant way to cope with oxidative stress".
    16:00 – 16:30 – CO.16 María José Iglesias (Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas, Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Argentina ). "Auxin signaling modulates redox-status in Arabidopsis thaliana".
    Room Colonial

    Session V: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    14:00 - 14:30 – CO.17 José Pedro Friedmann Angeli (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil) "Hemoglobin enhances lipid hydroperoxides induced DNA damage in SW480 colon cancer cell".
    14:30 - 15:00 – CO.18 Patricia Postilione Appolinário (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil) "Characterization of SOD1 aggregation induced by docosahexaenoic acid and docosahexaenoic acid hydroperoxides"
    15:00 - 15:30 –State of the art lecture:
    Homero Rubbo (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) – "Mechanisms and therapeutic potential of nitrolipids in vascular disease"
    15:30 – 16:00 – CO.19 Lucía Bonilla Cal (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) "Nitroarachidonic acid modulates human platelet activation through inhibition of Prostaglandin Endoperoxide H Synthase and Protein Kinase C"
    16:00 – 16:30 – CO.20  Pablo Calcerrada (Universidad de la Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) "Use of boron-based probes for the detection of peroxynitrite in vascular endothelial cells.
    Room Central

    Session VI: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    14:00 - 14:30 – CO.21  Leda Q  Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil) "NADPH phagocyte oxidase knockout mice control Trypanosoma cruzi proliferation, but develop circulatory collapse and succumb to infection".
    14:30 - 15:00 – CO.22 Denise Clavijo Cornejo (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Iztapalapa, Mexico) "A dual regulation of the NADPH oxidase by the hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and its receptor c-Met".
    15:00 - 15:30 – CO.23  Iman Azimi (University of New South Wales - Lowy Cancer Research Centre - Australia) "Characterization of the redox changes in the HIV envelope glycoprotein during cell entry".
    15:30 – 16:00 – CO.24 Vladimir Vinokur (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem - Cellular Biochemistry and Human Genetics) " The Role of Iron Homeostasis in Response to Ischemic Preconditioning of the Heart in Diabetic Rats".
    16:00 – 16:30 –State of the art lecture:
    Federico Leighton (Pontificia Universidad Catolica, Santiago, Chile) - "Mediterranean diet and control of chronic diseases"
    Room Florestal

    16:30 - 19:00 - Poster Presentation 

    20 / AUGUST – SATURDAY 

    Anfiteatro

    8:30 - 10:30 - Redox processes and degenerative diseases
    8:30 - 9:30 - Nadja Souza-Pinto (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)- "Mitochondrial DNA repair in cellular redox defense"
    9:30 - 10:30 - Luis Eduardo Soares Netto (Instituto de Biologia, University of São Paulo) - "Structure-function correlations in cysteine-based proteins"
    10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee Break
    Anfiteatro

    10:00 - 10:30 - Victor M. Darley-Usmar (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA) - " Mitochondrial Therapuetics in degenerative diseases; the role of mitochondrial signaling"
    11:00 - 11:30 – Albert van-der-Vliet (University of Vermont, Burlington, USA) - "NADPH oxidases in lung biology and pathology"
    12:00 - 14:00 - Lunch
    14:00 - 16:30 -Oral Communications
    Anfiteatro

    Session VII: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    14:00 - 14:30 –State of the art lecture: Flavia Carla Meotti (Instituto de Quimica da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil) "Myeloperoxidase and inflammation response"
    14:30 - 15:00 – CO.25 Fernanda da Fonseca e Silva (Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) "Reactive oxygen species production and mitochondrial dysfunction contribute to apigenin induced death in Leishmania amazonensis".
    15:00 - 15:30 – CO.26 Raphael Ferreira Queiroz (Instituto de Quimica da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil) "Inhibition of the chlorinating activity of myeloperoxidase by tempol: Revisiting the kinetics and mechanisms".
    15:30 – 16:00 – CO.27 Page C. Spiess (University of Vermont, Burlington, USA) "Variable effects of acrolein on allergen sensitization and inflammatory processes in vivo."
    16:00 – 16:30 – CO.28 Carolina Prolo (Universidad de La Republica, Montevideo, Uruguay) "Impact of nitric oxide diffusion on peroxynitrite formation by activated macrophages".
    Room Colonial

    Session VIII: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    14:00 - 14:30 – CO.29  Sun Hee Yim (Ewha Women's University, Seoul, South Korea) "Identification and characterization of an alternatively transcribed form of peroxiredoxin IV that is specifically expressed in spermatids of the postpubertal mouse testis".
    14:30 - 15:00 – CO.30 Luciana E. S. F. Machado (Instituto de Bioquímica Médica - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro – Rio de Janeiro – Brazil) "Role of excited states characterized by nuclear magnetic resonance in the catalytic cycle of yeast Thioredoxin 1 – thermodynamic characterization of water channel".
    15:00 - 15:30 –State of the art lecture: Marilene Demasi (Instituto Butantan, São Paulo, Brasil) "Redox control of proteasome activity: role of glutathionylation"
    15:30 – 16:00 – CO.31 Asif Iqbal (Instituto de Química - Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil) – "Oxidized forms of superoxide dismutase 1 and their potential roles in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and other neurodegenerative diseases".
    16:00 – 16:30 – CO.32  In Sup Kil (Ewha Women's University, Seoul, South Korea) "Control of adrenal steroidogenesis via H2O2-dependent, reversible inactivation of peroxiredoxin III in mitochondria"
    Room Central

    Session IX: Oral presentation of selected abstracts
    14:00 - 14:30 – CO.33 Fernanda Ramos Gadelha (Instituto de Biologia – Universidade de Campinas, Campinas, Brazil) "Tryparedoxin peroxidase and superoxide dismutase expression are related to Trypanosoma cruzi epimastigotes growth phases"
    14:30 - 15:00 – CO.34 Eugenio Damaceno Hottz (FIOCRUZ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) "Activation and mitochondrial dysfunction in Dengue Virus infected platelets".
    15:00 - 15:30 – CO.35 Bruno Manta (Institut Pasteur Montevideo, Montevideo, Uruguay) "Altered iron-sulfur cluster binding into mitochondrial monothiol glutaredoxin-1 impairs Trypanosoma bruce brucei virulence".
    15:30 – 16:00 – CO.36 Martín Hugo (Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay) "Cytochrome c Peroxidase Activity of Trypanosoma cruzi Ascorbate Peroxidase"
    16:00 – 16:30 –State of the art lecture:
    Leda Q. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil) - "NADPH oxidases in inflammation and immune response"
    Room Florestal

    16:30-18:30 - Poster Presentation

    21 / AUGUST – SUNDAY 

    Anfiteatro

    9:30 – 11:00 - Closing conference: Bruce Freeman (Pittsburgh University, Pittsburgh, USA) – "Perspectives for drug development in redox pathobiology"
    11:00 – 11:30
    • Student´s evaluation forms
    • Closing session: Young Investigator Awards and final remarks
    Ohara Augusto (Instituto de Química da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil) and organizing committee