São Paulo School of Advanced Science on Nonlinear Dynamics

The course is formatted in 31 modules of theoretical lectures, four modules for the participants’ poster presentations and technical visits.

The subject is addressed in a transdisciplinary way, to encompass applications in engineering mechanics (civil, mechanical, mechatronics, naval, offshore) and electrical engineering, starting from the fundamentals and mathematical modelling.

Participants will be exposed to state-of-art knowledge in the areas of the lecturers’ expertise. Participants will also get acquainted with the research infrastructure and opportunities in the field, at University of São Paulo’s Engineering School (Poli-USP).

The course can also be accessed through the transmission of Poli-USP YouTube channel.

The following topics will be addressed: fundamentals of dynamics; stability theory; bifurcation theory; dynamical integrity; structural reliability; asymptotic methods; nonlinear vibration modes; reduced-order models; nonlinear oscillators, nonlinear system identification, nonlinear control, nonlinear fluid dynamics; applications.

  • Institution

    Escola Politécnica - Poli / USP

  • Field of Knowledge

    Mechanical engineering

  • Academic Director

    José Roberto Castilho Piqueira

  • Grant Number

    2018/16829-8

  • Date

    2019-07-29 to 2019-08-09

  • Registration Deadline

    2019-02-11 to 2019-06-28

  • Site

    http://www.usp.br/spnl

  • City

    São Paulo

  • Keywords

    Fundamentals of dynamics; stability theory; bifurcation theory; dynamical integrity; structural reliability; asymptotic methods; nonlinear vibration modes; reduced-order models; nonlinear oscillators, nonlinear system identification, nonlinear control, nonlinear fluid dynamics; applications

  • Program Hide

    1st WEEK

    July 29 (monday)

    08:00 - 10:00: Opening
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Module 1 with Livija Cveticanin
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Módulo 2 with Stefano Lenci
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Module 3 with Stefano Lenci 

    30/07 (terça-feira) 

    08:00 - 10:00: Module 4 with Stefano Lenci
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Module 5 with Livija Cveticanin
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Module 6 with Livija Cveticanin
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Module 7 with Luis Antonio Aguirre 

    31/07 (quarta-feira) 

    08:00 - 10:00: Student's poster
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Student's poster
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Module 8 with Luis Antonio Aguirre
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Module 9 with Luis Antonio Aguirre 

    01/08 (quinta-feira) 

    08:00 - 10:00: Module 10 with Alexei Mailybaev
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Module 11 with Alexei Mailybaev
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Module 12 with Alexei Mailybaev
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Lab visits

    02/08 (sexta-feira) 

    08:00 - 10:00: Module 13 with Alois Steindl
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Module 14 with Alois Steindl
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Module 15 with Alois Steindl
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Module 16 with Paulo Batista Gonçalves 

    2ª SEMANA 

    05/08 (segunda-feira)

    08:00 - 10:00: Module 17 with Paulo Batista Gonçalves
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Module 18 with Paulo Batista Gonçalves
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Module 19 with Marcelo Amorim Savi
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Module 20 with Marcelo Amorim Savi 

    06/08 (terça-feira) 

    08:00 - 10:00: Module 21 with Marcelo Amorim Savi
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Module 22 with Roberto Camassa
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Module 23 with Roberto Camassa
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Module 24 with Roberto Camassa

    07/08 (quarta-feira) 

    08:00 - 10:00: Student's poster
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Student's poster
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Module 25 with Andrei Metrikine
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Module 26 with Andrei Metrikine 

    08/08 (quinta-feira) 

    08:00 - 10:00: Module 27 with Andrei Metrikine
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Module 28 with Celso Pupo Pesce
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 18:00: Technical Visits 

    09/08 (sexta-feira) 

    08:00 - 10:00: Module 29 with Guilherme Rosa Franzini
    10:00 - 10:15: Coffee Break
    10:15 - 12:15: Module 30 with Carlos Eduardo Nigro Mazzilli
    12:15 - 13:45: Lunch
    13:45 - 15:45: Module 31 with José Roberto Castilho Piqueira
    15:45 - 16:00: Coffee Break
    16:00 - 18:00: Closing

    Scientific Organizing Committee

    Alexei Mailybaev (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    Alois Steindl (TU Wien, Vienna, Austria)
    Andrei Metrikine (TU Delft, Delft, The Netherlands)
    Carlos Eduardo Nigro Mazzilli (Poli-USP, São Paulo, Brazil)
    Celso Pupo Pesce (Poli-USP, São Paulo, Brazil)
    Guilherme Rosa Franzini (Poli-USP, São Paulo, Brazil)
    José Roberto Castilho Piqueira (Poli-USP, São Paulo, Brazil)
    Livija Cveticanin (UNS, Novi Sad, Serbia)
    Luis Antonio Aguirre (UFMG, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
    Marcelo Amorim Savi (UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    Paulo Batista Gonçalves (PUC-Rio, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
    Roberto Camassa (UNC, Chapel Hill, USA)
    Stefano Lenci (UnivPM, Ancona, Italy)